UK Racketlon

Written by James Pope

An important part of the history and development of UK Racketlon is our Roll of Honour.  This encompasses all the players who have:

 This page documents all this information. It is regularly updated, however most files are uploaded at the end of the season. The last update was on 21st November 2017.  

 

Winners of UK Based Racketlon Events

There have been many winners of our events since Racketlon arrived in the UK in 2002.  The following files detail the winners in every class held at a Racketlon event in the UK as part of the UK or FIR World Tours. This information is correct as of the 30th November 2016. 

Banded Singles - 2002 to 2007    Vets or Juniors 2002 to 2007

Banded Singles - 2008 & 2009    Vets or Juniors 2008 & 2009

Banded Singles - 2010 & 2011    Vets or Juniors 2010 & 2011

Banded Singles - 2012 & 2013    Vets or Juniors 2012 & 2013

Banded Singles - 2014 & 2015    Men's Vets 2014 & 2015       Women's Vets & Juniors 2014 & 2015

Banded Singles - 2016 & 2017    Vets or Juniors 2016 & 2017

Banded Singles - 2018 & 2019   Vets or Juniors 2018 & 2019

 

Top UK Racketlon Winners

The winners and number of titles for the Men's A, Ladies A, Men's Vets Titles (all) and Junior Titles Winners (all).  The list includes all the winners of titles in the UK Racketlon - Roll of Honour above.  This information is correct as of the 31st December 2018. 

Men's Elite & Women's Elite Champions

Combined Vets, Juniors & County Champions

 

British Championships 

The winners and number of titles for the Men's A, Women's A, Veterans and Juniors events at the British Championships since 2007, up to and including 2019.

British Champions (Singles)     British Champions (Doubles)

 

UK World  & European Champions

A number of UK players have won Racketlon World and European Titles.  They are all listed below.  

2019 - World Championships Championships

Dan Busby & Christine Seehofer (Austria) - Mixed Elite Doubles
Duncan Stahl & Paul Twisterling (Netherlands) - Men's O40s Doubles
Jo Shelley - Women's O50s
Neil Rayner & Bruce Shepherd - Men's O60s Doubles
Alexandra Ogram - Girls U16s
Luke Griffiths - Boys U16s Doubles
Luke Griffiths & Angus Howard - Boys U16s Doubles
Leon Griffiths - Boys U21s
Great Britain 1's - World Cup
Great Britain 2's - Nations Cup
Great Britain U16s - U16s Teams Division
Great Britain O45s - O45s Teams Division

2018 - World Championships Championships

Duncan Stahl - Men's O40s
Izzy Bramhall & Esther Dubendorfer (Switzerland) - Women's O45s Doubles

Izzy Bramhall & Levante Nandori (Hungary) - Mixed O45s Doubles
Jo Shelley - Women's O50s
Richard Middleton - Men's O50s
Martyn Langston - Men's O55s
Bruce Shepherd - Men's O60s
Angus Howard - Boys U13s
Luke Griffiths - Boys U16s
Hannah Boden - Girls U21s
Leon Griffiths - Boys U21s
Great Britain 2 - Amateur Teams Division (World Teams Division 1)
Great Britain U13s - U13s Teams Division
Great Britain U16s - U16s Teams Division
Great Britain O55s - O55s Teams Division

 

2017 - European Championships

Barbara Capper & Esther Dubendorfer (Switzerland) - Women's O40s Doubles
Barbara Capper - Women's O45's
Barbara Capper & Levante Nandori (Hungary) - Mixed O45s Doubles
Richard Middleton - Men's O50s
Julian Clapp & Graham King (Switzerland) - Men's O60s Doubles
Luke Griffiths - Boy's U16s
David Bennett & Luke Griffiths - Boy's U16s Doubles
Leon Griffiths - Boy's U21s
Hannah Boden - Girls U21s
Hannah Boden & Bettina Bugl (Austria) - Girls U21s Doubles
Great Britain O55s - O55s Teams Division
Great Britain U16s - U16s Teams Division
Great Britain U21s - U21s Teams Division
 
2016 - World Championships

Barbara Capper - Women's O45s
Barbara Capper & Izzy Tyrrell - Women's O45s Doubles
Izzy Tyrrell & Emil Bergander (Denmark) - Mixed O45s Doubles
Richard Middleton - Men's O50s
Luke Griffiths - Boy's U13s
David Bennett & Luke Griffiths - U16's Doubles

Hannah Boden & Piers Boden - U21's Mixed Doubles
Great Britain 2 - Amateur Teams Division
Great Britain U16s - U16s Teams Division


 
2015 - European Championships

Hannah Boden - Girls U16s
Barbara Capper - Wonen's O40's
Leon Griffiths - Boy's U16s
Luke Griffiths - Boy's U13s
Great Britain O55s - O55's Teams Division
Great Britain U16s - U16's Teams Division
 
2014 - World Championships

Katie Birt - Girls U16s
Piers Boden & Leon Griffiths - Boy's U16s Doubles
Barbara Capper - Women's O45s
Barbara Capper & Sidse Trier (Denmark)- Women's O45s Doubles
Barbara Capper & Rakesh Gupta - Mixed O45s Doubles
David Lazarus - Men's O50s
Lorna See - Women's O55s
England U16s - U16s Teams Division

2013 - World Championships

Alistair Prades & Maarten Joosten (Holland) - Boys U16s Doubles
Barbara Capper - Men's O45s
Barbara Capper & Rakesh Gupta - Mixed O45s Doubles
England 2 - Amateur Teams Division
England O45s - O45's Teams Division
England O55s - O55's Teams Division

2012 - World Championships

Leon Griffiths - Boys U13s
Richard Whitehouse - Men's O55s
Barbara Capper - Women's B

2011 - World Championships

David Lazarus - Men's O45s
Calum Reid - Men's Elite

2009 - World Championships

Richard Whitehouse - Men's O55s

2006 - World Championships

Ken Bound - Over 55's
Katy Buchanan & Calum Reid - Elite Mixed Doubles
Calum Reid - Boys U21s 

2005 - World Championships

Ken Bound & Leopold Llle (Austria) - O55s Men's Doubles
Calum Reid - Boys U21s 

2004 - World Championships

Sarah McFayden - Women's Elite
Calum Reid - Boys U21s  

 

England/Great Britain Caps

National Team Caps

Every player who has played for England or Great Britain and the number of caps they have won for each team.  A cap counts as a match played within the team championships.  From 2002 to 2014 players in this list competed as "England".  Since 2015, the teams have been entered as "Great Britain". 

 

National Team Results

England & Great Britain Team Results

Since the first National Team Championships in 2002 through to the 2016 World Team Championships, the UK has sent a range of squads to these events.